WINNERS ARE GRINNERS: Kym Hill, Ernie Holstein, Tiina Randmae, Kerry Hall, Wilf Herweg, Jacqui Wall and Mick Cooper were among the winners at Whitsunday Golf on Sunday.
WINNERS ARE GRINNERS: Kym Hill, Ernie Holstein, Tiina Randmae, Kerry Hall, Wilf Herweg, Jacqui Wall and Mick Cooper were among the winners at Whitsunday Golf on Sunday.

Ambrose comp and monthly medal great fun for golfers

WHITSUNDAY GOLF

WHITSUNDAY golfers had a good turnout for the two-ball ambrose competition held last Sunday.

The course was in fantastic condition and players enjoyed the very comfortable mild morning reflected in the excellent scoring.

Winners were Kerry Hall and Jacqui Wall on 63 nett, followed by runner-up Chris Bailey and Buck Little on 64, and Ross Richards and Brad Hammond on 65.25.

Longest drives for the day came from Chris Bailey in A grade, Brendon Meharry in B grade, Reg Kercher in C grade and Linda Wardroper in the ladies.

Nearest-the-pins were Kerry Hall and Jacqui Wall on hole 2, Stan Hoy and Ian Giles on 9, Chris Bailey and Buck Little on 13 and Ross Richards and Brad Hammond on 16.

Next Sunday will be the August Monthly Medal individual stroke competition with tee off at 7.30am.

This is the last call for membership fees, those not paid up will be deemed un-financial for the monthly medal competition.

It was another perfect day as Whitsunday golfers battled for the monthly medal stroke competition in Proserpine last Sunday.

Scoring was tight and competition keen to hit the wonderful course which was in perfect condition.

Kym Hill finished first in the A grade competition on nett 76, with Kerry Hall as runner-up on nett 77 and best gross score going to Scotty Wardroper.

B grade winner was Mick Cooper on nett 65, Ernie Holstein on 66 after a count back from Brendon Meharry and best gross score achieved by Brendon Meharry.

Tiina Rendmae finished as the C grade winner on nett 65, with Jacqui Wall as runner-up on nett 74 on count back from Mal Hill, who also achieved best gross score.

Longest drives went to Kerry Hall in A grade, Rob Webb in B grade, Kevin Mills in C grade and Tiina Randmae in the ladies competition.

Nearest the pins in A and B grade were achieved by Mal Carter on his second shot on hole 2, Kym Hill with first shot on hole 9 and Ernie Holstein with his first shot on hole 16.

C grade nearest the pins winners went to Wilf Herweg with his second shot on hole 9, Mal Hill with his second shot on hole 13 and Kevin Mills second shot on hole 16.

Ladies nearest-the-pins went to Tiina Randmae with her second shot on hole 13 and Beryl Miller with her second shot on hole 16.

A four-ball best stroke event will tee off at 7.30am next Sunday and it is advised to organise partners prior to the event.


Meet Mackay Conservation group’s anti-Urannah Dam activist

Premium Content Meet Mackay Conservation group’s anti-Urannah Dam activist

The group’s Sydney-based organiser aims to ‘channel wide community opposition of...

NAME AND SHAME: Seven Whitsunday residents busted with drugs

Premium Content NAME AND SHAME: Seven Whitsunday residents busted with drugs

Police searches have uncovered meth, cocaine and other drugs, now the offenders...

Fears Clive Palmer’s CQ mine will harm Great Barrier Reef

Premium Content Fears Clive Palmer’s CQ mine will harm Great Barrier Reef

The project, proposed near St Lawrence, consists of an open cut operation and rail...