WINNERS:Clayton Matthews, Dale and Paul Mitchell and Hayden Turnbull with the Fun Race trophy. Photo: Kia Taylor
WINNERS:Clayton Matthews, Dale and Paul Mitchell and Hayden Turnbull with the Fun Race trophy. Photo: Kia Taylor

Boatloads of fun for the 39th Great Whitsunday Fun Race

IT IS quite possibly the most highly sought-after empty bottle of rum in the world, and now the Great Whitsunday Fun Race trophy, has been awarded to the crew of Morticia.

The sleek, black trimaran skippered by Paul and Dale Mitchell finished first in the Division 4 racing category, taking out the title of overall race winner.

Champagne sailing was what they were after, and champagne sailing is what the 15 crews who took part in this year's fun race got on

Saturday afternoon as boats and crews alike dressed up in all manner of costumes for the annual event.

While Whitsunday Sailing Club rear commodore offshore Kevin Fogarty said it was disappointing to have only 15 boats take part in this year's race - the smallest fleet ever - he said all enjoyed a "great day of sailing".

"It was great - we had more figureheads this year than we've had in the last few years, and there was a good party at the club Saturday night," he said.

"Everyone was well behaved considering it was Fun Race.

"They all had a lot of fun, though."

Morticia skipper Dale Mitchell said the relatively light breeze in the morning picked up to about 15 knots in the afternoon, making for enjoyable conditions.

"We took it pretty easy and took our partners out for a bit of fun on the day, and it was just good to go out for a cruise," he said.

"It was good to see all the other people from the other boats that were all dressed up - the Vikings took the cake."

RESULTS:

Div 1 Racing: Huahine (Clay Bauman)

Div 1 Cruising: Awesome (Pete Harrison)

Div 2 Racing: Pacific Phoenix (Alan Sneddon)

Div 2 Cruising: Fargo (Keith McGuire)

Div 3 Racing: High Tide (Shannon Hart)

Div 4 Racing: Morticia (Paul and Dale Mitchell)

Div 4 Cruising: Mon Amie (Fiona Kernteen)

Best-dressed crew: Riff Raff (Dan White)

Best-dressed boat: Riff Raff (Dan White)

Special memories award: Thylacine (Bruce Bridges)

Best figureheads: Banjo Patterson (Hamish Longden) and Hinemoana (Murray Sanders)


Deep-water spots are delivering good hauls

Deep-water spots are delivering good hauls

Everything you need to know to catch a winner

Proserpine sugar industry backs action against India

premium_icon Proserpine sugar industry backs action against India

Members of the Proserpine sugar industry support government action.

Parading for the living Reef

Parading for the living Reef

Sea creatures and colourful corals come to life.