TOP GRADE: Proserpine Whitsunday Brahmans A grade player Reuben Porter took out the most improved award and Adam Wright won best forward.
TOP GRADE: Proserpine Whitsunday Brahmans A grade player Reuben Porter took out the most improved award and Adam Wright won best forward.

Brahmans players celebrate great season

MORE than 100 people gathered for the Proserpine Whitsunday Brahmans rugby league presentation dinner to celebrate their strong season at the Reef Gateway Hotel on Saturday night.

A grade player Grant Cooke, who was unable to attend on the night, was announced the Player of the Year and honorary recipient of the Les Stagg Shield and Paul Bowman Medal.

Harrison Wrecker's impressive season was also recognised with the young gun player taking out the Len White Memorial Shield's most promising player and under 18s best and fairest award.

Anthony Blackwood, who will be taking on the role of A grade coach next season, said he was looking forward to the challenge.

"I think we got a little deflated by the end of the year and didn't quite have enough to kick forward into the play-offs but I am very proud of how the boys performed during the season," he said.

Blackwood's main goal is to increase local talent playing for the Brahmans next year.

"It doesn't matter where we stand on the table, it's about bringing young boys through and making the Brahmans a great club for the future to come," he said.

Club president Michael Malone was impressed with the performance of all grades throughout the season.

"Many of the under 18s players who debuted this year will be the core strength next year and we are really looking forward to helping each of them reach their full potential on and off the field," he said.

"We are currently looking for a reserves and under 18's coach and we have already had two people put up their hands so I'm positive we will be in a much better position next year."

A grade debut medals were presented to Keegan Lau, Xanthe Power, Rhys Little, Ben Castley, Blake Sylvester, Kieran Anderson, James Coutts and Luke Henry.

AWARD PRESENTATIONS

Under 18s

Best forward - Sam McNeill

Best back - Keegan Lau

Most improved - Lachlan Bermingham

Most consistent - Tyler Boyd

Best team man - Byron Taylor

Best and fairest - Harrison Wrecker

Reserves

Best forward - Julian Stevens

Best back - Josh Large

Most improved - Tristen Bobongie

Most consistent - Hugh Middleton

Best team man - Bryce Fraser

Best and fairest - Zach Read

A grade

Best forward - Adam Wright

Best back - Joshua Hardcastle

Most improved - Reuben Porter

Most consistent - Dane Vardanega

Best team man - Nickolas Lythgo

Wally Rogan Memorial Shield best and fairest - Grant Cooke

CLUB AWARDS

Junior Rookie of the Year (Merv Hinschen Memorial Shield) - Kieran Anderson

Rookie of the Year A grade (Leo and Flo Donadelli Trophy) - James Coutts

Most promising player (Len White Memorial Shield) - Harrison Wrecker

Outstanding sportsmanship (Gary Deicke Memorial Shield) - Ben Castley

Club Person of the Year - Reuben Porter

Jimmy Hill Trophy - Kieran Anderson

Player of the Year (Les Stagg Shield and Paul Bowman Medal) - Grant Cooke


Wave of new teachers join ranks in big year for Bowen school

Premium Content Wave of new teachers join ranks in big year for Bowen school

An impressive 15 new staff have joined the school community and they’re eager to...

WHAT’S ON: Australia Day events around the Whitsundays

Premium Content WHAT’S ON: Australia Day events around the Whitsundays

Bite into a snag, sip on a cold beer, take in live music and more on January 26.

Miner recalls ‘brief few seconds’ of near-death experience

Premium Content Miner recalls ‘brief few seconds’ of near-death experience

Crash victim speaks out to save the lives of others