Quentin Tarantino's Once Upon A Time in Hollywood is firming up as an Oscars favourite after wins at the Golden Globes and today's Critics Choice Awards.
Quentin Tarantino's Once Upon A Time in Hollywood is firming up as an Oscars favourite after wins at the Golden Globes and today's Critics Choice Awards. Chris Pizzello/AP

Tarantino's blockbuster takes top gong

Hollywood's elite have descended on Santa Monica today for the annual Critics Choice Awards, as the glitzy and glamorous awards season continues.

Joaquin Phoenix was an early winner for Best Actor for Joker, and Renee Zellweger took out Best Actress for Judy, both having won the same awards at the Golden Globes last week.

This is a solid precursor for the Academy Awards next month.

Eddie Murphy has given a tear-jerking speech as he was honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award, while his new movie Dolemite Is My Name also won Best Comedy.

Eddie Murphy accepts the lifetime achievement award at the 25th annual Critics' Choice Awards.
Eddie Murphy accepts the lifetime achievement award at the 25th annual Critics' Choice Awards. Chris Pizzello/AP

Martin Scorsese's Netflix drama The Irishman, which led the nominations with 14 nods, picked up he gong for Best Acting Ensemble after failing to win any awards at the Golden Globes last week, where war thriller 1917 and Quentin Tarantino's Once Upon a Time in Hollywood cleaned up.

Best Director was a tie between Sam Mendes for war thriller 1917, as well as a surprise win for Parasite's Bong Joon Ho, who beat heavyweights Quentin Tarantino and Martin Scorsese.

1917 won the Golden Globe last week for Best Picture. Picture: François Duhamel/Universal Pictures via AP
1917 won the Golden Globe last week for Best Picture. Picture: François Duhamel/Universal Pictures via AP

But Tarantino was victorious with the top honour, winning Best Picture for Once Upon a Time in Hollywood.

Australian actress Margot Robbie lost out to Laura Dern (Marriage Story) in the Best Supporting Actress category. She was up against a competitive field including Scarlett Johansson (Jojo Rabbit) and Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers).

Laura Dern accepts the award for best supporting actress for Marriage Story at the 25th annual Critics' Choice Awards.
Laura Dern accepts the award for best supporting actress for Marriage Story at the 25th annual Critics' Choice Awards. Chris Pizzello/AP

But there have been a few Aussie wins. Toni Collette won Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television for her performance in the Netflix series Unbelievable

HBO's media drama Succession, starring Aussie actress Sarah Snook, was also named Best Drama Series.

Here is the full list of winners.

 

BEST PICTURE

1917

Ford v Ferrari

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

Little Women

Marriage Story

WINNER: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Parasite

Uncut Gems

BEST ACTOR

Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory

Robert De Niro, The Irishman

Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Adam Driver, Marriage Story

Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name

WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker

Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems

BEST ACTRESS

Awkwafina, The Farewell

Cynthia Erivo, Harriet

Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story

Lupita Nyong'o, Us

Saoirse Ronan, Little Women

Charlize Theron, Bombshell

WINNER: Renée Zellweger, Judy

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse

Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes

Al Pacino, The Irishman

Joe Pesci, The Irishman

WINNER: Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Laura Dern, Marriage Story

Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit

Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers

Florence Pugh, Little Women

Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Julia Butters, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

WINNER: Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit

Noah Jupe, Honey Boy

Thomasin McKenzie, Jojo Rabbit

Shahadi Wright Joseph, Us

Archie Yates, Jojo Rabbit

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Bombshell

WINNER: The Irishman

Knives Out

Little Women

Marriage Story

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Parasite

BEST DIRECTOR

Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story

Greta Gerwig, Little Women

WINNER: Bong Joon Ho, Parasite *tie

WINNER: Sam Mendes, 1917 *tie

Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie, Uncut Gems

Martin Scorsese, The Irishman

Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story

Rian Johnson, Knives Out

Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won, Parasite

WINNER: Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Lulu Wang, The Farewell

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Greta Gerwig, Little Women

Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes

Todd Phillips & Scott Silver, Joker

Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit

Steven Zaillian, The Irishman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Jarin Blaschke, The Lighthouse

WINNER: Roger Deakins, 1917

Phedon Papamichael, Ford v Ferrari

Rodrigo Prieto, The Irishman

Robert Richardson, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Lawrence Sher, Joker

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran, Joker

Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales, 1917

Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman, Little Women

Lee Ha Jun, Parasite

WINNER: Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Bob Shaw, Regina Graves, The Irishman

Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell, Downton Abbey

BEST EDITING

Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Uncut Gems

Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker, Ford v Ferrari

Yang Jinmo, Parasite

Fred Raskin, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Thelma Schoonmaker, The Irishman

WINNER: Lee Smith, 1917

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: Ruth E. Carter, Dolemite Is My Name

Julian Day, Rocketman

Jacqueline Durran, Little Women

Arianne Phillips, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson, The Irishman

Anna Robbins, Downton Abbey

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

WINNER: Bombshell

Dolemite Is My Name

The Irishman

Joker

Judy

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Rocketman

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

1917

Ad Astra

The Aeronauts

WINNER: Avengers: Endgame

Ford v Ferrari

The Irishman

The Lion King

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Abominable

Frozen II

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

I Lost My Body

Missing Link

WINNER: Toy Story 4

BEST ACTION MOVIE

1917

WINNER: Avengers: Endgame

Ford v Ferrari

John Wick: Chapter 3, Parabellum

Spider-Man: Far From Home

BEST COMEDY

Booksmart

WINNER: Dolemite Is My Name

The Farewell

Jojo Rabbit

Knives Out

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

Ad Astra

Avengers: Endgame

Midsommar

WINNER: Us

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Atlantics

Les Miserables

Pain and Glory

WINNER: Parasite

Portrait of a Lady on Fire

BEST SONG

WINNER: Glasgow (No Place Like Home), from Wild Rose *tie

WINNER: (I'm Gonna) Love Me Again, from Rocketman *tie

I'm Standing With You, from Breakthrough

Into the Unknown, from Frozen II

Speechless, from Aladdin

Spirit, from The Lion King

Stand Up, from Harriet

BEST SCORE

Michael Abels, Us

Alexandre Desplat, Little Women

WINNER: Hildur Guonadottir, Joker

Randy Newman, Marriage Story

Thomas Newman, 1917

Robbie Robertson, The Irishman

#SEEHER AWARD

Kristen Bell

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Eddie Murphy

 

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS

BEST DRAMA SERIES

The Crown (Netflix)

David Makes Man (OWN)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Pose (FX)

WINNER: Succession (HBO)

This Is Us(NBC)

Watchmen(HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (NBC)

Mike Colter, Evil (CBS)

Paul Giamatti, Billions (Showtime)

Kit Harington, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor (ABC)

Tobias Menzies, The Crown (Netflix)

Billy Porter, Pose (FX)

WINNER: Jeremy Strong, Succession (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Christine Baranski, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Olivia Colman, The Crown (Netflix)

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve (BBC America)

Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies (HBO)

WINNER: Regina King, Watchmen (HBO)

MJ Rodriguez, Pose (FX)

Sarah Snook, Succession (HBO)

Zendaya, Euphoria (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Asante Blackk, This Is Us (NBC)

WINNER: Billy Crudup, The Morning Show (Apple)

Asia Kate Dillon, Billions (Showtime)

Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Justin Hartley, This Is Us (NBC)

Delroy Lindo, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Tim Blake Nelson, Watchmen (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown (Netflix)

Gwendoline Christie, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Laura Dern, Big Little Lies (HBO)

Audra McDonald, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

WINNER: Jean Smart, Watchmen (HBO)

Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies (HBO)

Susan Kelechi Watson, This Is Us (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Barry (HBO)

WINNER: Fleabag (Amazon)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Mom (CBS)

One Day at a Time (Netflix)

PEN15 (Hulu)

Schitt's Creek (Pop)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Ted Danson, The Good Place (NBC)

Walton Goggins, The Unicorn (CBS)

WINNER: Bill Hader, Barry (HBO)

Eugene Levy, Schitt's Creek (Pop)

Paul Rudd, Living with Yourself (Netflix)

Bashir Salahuddin, Sherman's Showcase (IFC)

Ramy Youssef, Ramy (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Christina Applegate, Dead to Me (Netflix)

Alison Brie, GLOW (Netflix)

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida (Showtime)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)

Catherine O'Hara, Schitt's Creek (Pop)

WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)

Anthony Carrigan, Barry (HBO)

William Jackson Harper, The Good Place (NBC)

Daniel Levy, Schitt's Creek (Pop)

Nico Santos, Superstore (NBC)

WINNER: Andrew Scott, Fleabag (Amazon)

Henry Winkler, Barry (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

WINNER: Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

D'Arcy Carden, The Good Place (NBC)

Sian Clifford, Fleabag (Amazon)

Betty Gilpin, GLOW (Netflix)

Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Annie Murphy, Schitt's Creek (Pop)

Molly Shannon, The Other Two (Comedy Central)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

Catch-22 (Hulu)

Chernobyl (HBO)

Fosse/Verdon (FX)

The Loudest Voice (Showtime)

Unbelievable (Netflix)

WINNER: When They See Us (Netflix)

Years and Years (HBO)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Brexit (HBO)

Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)

WINNER: El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)

Guava Island (Amazon)

Native Son (HBO)

Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Christopher Abbott, Catch-22 (Hulu)

Mahershala Ali, True Detective (HBO)

Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice (Showtime)

Jared Harris, Chernobyl (HBO)

WINNER: Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us (Netflix)

Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon (FX)

Noah Wyle, The Red Line (CBS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable (Netflix)

Anne Hathaway, Modern Love (Amazon)

Megan Hilty, Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)

Joey King, The Act (Hulu)

Jessie Mueller, Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)

Merritt Wever, Unbelievable (Netflix)

WINNER: Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Asante Blackk, When They See Us (Netflix)

George Clooney, Catch-22 (Hulu)

John Leguizamo, When They See Us (Netflix)

Dev Patel, Modern Love (Amazon)

Jesse Plemons, El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)

WINNER: Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl (HBO)

Russell Tovey, Years and Years (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Patricia Arquette, The Act (Hulu)

Marsha Stephanie Blake, When They See Us (Netflix)

WINNER: Toni Collette, Unbelievable (Netflix)

Niecy Nash, When They See Us (Netflix)

Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon (FX)

Emma Thompson, Years and Years (HBO)

Emily Watson, Chernobyl (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Big Mouth (Netflix)

WINNER: BoJack Horseman (Netflix)

The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (Netflix)

She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Netflix)

The Simpsons (Fox)

Undone (Amazon)

BEST TALK SHOW

Desus & Mero (Showtime)

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

WINNER: The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) *tie

WINNER: Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC) *tie

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL

Amy Schumer: Growing (Netflix)

Jenny Slate: Stage Fright (Netflix)

WINNER: Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear's All in the Family and The Jeffersons (ABC)

Ramy Youssef: Feelings (HBO)

Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby (Netflix)

Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia (Netflix)

Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (Netflix)


Ex-council candidate claims she was falsely arrested

Premium Content Ex-council candidate claims she was falsely arrested

Magistrate threatens to hold the woman in contempt of court in heated courtroom...

Premier’s office responds to Whitsundays’ passionate plea

Premium Content Premier’s office responds to Whitsundays’ passionate plea

Tourism Whitsundays has called for more direct assistance for battling operators

Inspectorate under fire for failure to share safety records

Premium Content Inspectorate under fire for failure to share safety records

Chief inspector of mines grilled during Coal Mining Board of Inquiry.