TECHNIQUE: Monique Woodham executes a high kick during last month’s Queensland Kyokushin Union Junior Championships in Cannonvale. PHOTO: CONTRIBUTED
TECHNIQUE: Monique Woodham executes a high kick during last month’s Queensland Kyokushin Union Junior Championships in Cannonvale. PHOTO: CONTRIBUTED

Fighting spirit in juniors

KARATE: The Whitsunday Kyokushin Clubs from Proserpine and Cannonvale hosted the Queensland Kyokushin Union Junior Championships late last month.

The event at Cannonvale State School on May 30 had a host of local juniors taking part.

"It was an awesome day with 90 competitors attending. Clubs travelled from Townsville, Rockhampton, Mackay, Proserpine and Cannonvale," club spokesperson Belinda Woodham said.

"There was a full day of excitement commencing with kata (patterns), non-contact kumite and lastly the full

contact kumite divisions."

"Competitors put in a tremendous effort showing exceptional technical ability and fighting spirit and all enjoying their day."

Standout performers included Sarah Wurr and Jacob Farrel, who won the Frances Davies Memorial Fighting Spirit Awards.

Isabelle Graham and Tyson Smith were crowned with the Technical Excellence prizes at the end of the carnival.

The clubs are preparing for National Championships in Sydney in August.

Call the clubs on 4945 5581 (Cannonvale) or 0407 139 083 (Proserpine).

NON-CONTACT RESULTS

Females

6-7 years - Annabelle Thiele

8-9 years - Tayla Ziviani

10-11 years - Tegan Gravelle

12-13 years - Monique Woodham

14-15 years - Isabelle Graham

16-17 years - Sophie Tait

Males

6-7 years - Brock Dielwart

8-9 years - Max Reilly

10-11 years - Liam Tomas

12-13 years - Jakob Pemberton

14-15 years - Daniel Haar

16-17 years - Hunter Thrupp

FULL CONTACT WINNERS

Females

6-7 years - Emma Smith

8-9 years - Tayla Ziviani

10-11 years - Velvet Heatley (lightweight), Imogen Graham (middleweight) and Alexis Graham (heavyweight)

12-13 years - Samara Graham (middleweight) and Imogen Tulk (heavyweight)

13-14 years - Monique Woodham (lightweight)

Males

6-7 years - Kade Harrison (super lightweight), Hayden Milliken (lightweight), Niall Tomas (middleweight) and Brock Dielwart (heavyweight)

8-9 years - Nadill Herath (super lightweight), Nate Harrison (lightweight), Josh Smith (middleweight), Cooper Sander (light heavyweight) and Zachary Blazely (heavyweight)

10-11 years - Brodie Dielwart (super lightweight), Max Thomson (lightweight), Liam Tomas (middleweight), Tom Fuller (heavyweight) and Aiden Sharpe (super heavyweight)

12-13 years - Jack Wilson (super lightweight), Connor Dunn (lightweight)

13-14 years - Dallas Woodham (middleweight), Jack Dorocinski (heavyweight)

14-15 years - Liam Stephens (middleweight), Daniel Haar (middleweight)

16-17 years - Hunter Thrupp

KATA WINNERS

Under-8 - Max Reilly

9-10 years - Chantelle Teale, Aiden Sharpe

11-12 years - Max Thomson, Liam Tomas

13-14 years - Brodie Dielwart, Samara Graham, Liam Stephens

15-17 years - Isabelle Graham, Sophie Tait


Whitsunday Netballers ace Junior Carnival in Bowen

Whitsunday Netballers ace Junior Carnival in Bowen

Whitsunday Netballers ace Junior Carnival in Bowen

Ullman Sails takes back-to-back Multihull Racing wins

Ullman Sails takes back-to-back Multihull Racing wins

Ullman Sails poised for Race Week clean sweep

Shifting winds keep crews on even keel

Shifting winds keep crews on even keel

Shifting winds keep crews on even keel.

Local Partners