AWARDED: Tyson Chapman (A-Grade Rookie of the year), Matt Lade (Jimmy Hill Trophy winner), Jarome Kutia (player of the year), Harry Quod (most promising player), Jerrol Miller (outstanding sportsmanship) and Ben O'Leary (junior Rookie of the year) at the Brahman's presentations on Saturday night.
AWARDED: Tyson Chapman (A-Grade Rookie of the year), Matt Lade (Jimmy Hill Trophy winner), Jarome Kutia (player of the year), Harry Quod (most promising player), Jerrol Miller (outstanding sportsmanship) and Ben O'Leary (junior Rookie of the year) at the Brahman's presentations on Saturday night.

Kutia wins big with Brahmans

RUGBY LEAGUE

AFTER a solid 2012 season the Proserpine Brahmans wrapped up their year with their annual presentations held at the Reef Gateway Hotel on Saturday night.

More than 100 players and their partners attended the presentation evening along with supporters of the club and sponsors.

Awards were given out to the best players from the under-18s, Reserve Grade and A Grade teams along with several special awards honouring the club's brightest talents and volunteers.

Jarome Kutia was the big winner on the night taking out the Les Stagg Shield for player of the year, the best and fairest in A Grade and the Paul Bowman Medal for player of the year as voted by the coaches.

"It's a huge honour. It was good to get as far as we did considering where we were after the first nine rounds," Kutia said.

Club stalwarts Mick and Marlene Malone were honoured for their tireless volunteer work, winning the club person of the year award and Matt Lade won the Jimmy Hill trophy for his outstanding commitment to training and respect for the club. Marlene said that it had been a great night and that it was a fantastic way to cap off the year.

"We had lots of people turn up and everyone seemed to have a great time. The Brahmans had a great year this year and it was so pleasing to see them bounce back after losing their first eight games," she said.

AWARD WINNERS

Best Forward - Alex Richards (under-18s), Adam Smith (reserves), Nani Rahmat (A Grade)

Best Back - Brent Murphy (under-18s), Anselam Tabua (reserves), Harry Quod (A Grade)

Most Improved - Jake Langan (under-18s), Harrison Poid (reserves), Nani Ramus (A Grade)

Most Consistent - James Coutts (under-18s), Jerome Jones (reserves), Grant Cooke (A Grade)

Best Team Man - Ronald Pender-Webb (under-18s), Chris McEwan (reserves), Karl Telford (A Grade)

Best and Fairest - Ben O'Leary (under-18s), Hugh Middleton (reserves), Jarome Kutia (A Grade)

Junior Rookie of the Year (Merv Hinschen Memorial Shield) - Ben O'Leary

A Grade Rookie of the Year (Leo & Flo Donadelli Trophy) - Tyson Chapman

Most Promising Player (Len White Memorial Shield) - Harry Quod

Outstanding Sportsmanship (Gary Deicke Memorial Shield) - Jerrol Miller

Club Person of the Year - Mick and Marlene Malone

Jimmy Hill Trophy - Matt Lade

Player of the Year (Les Stagg Shield) and Paul Bowman Medal - Jarome Kutia

A Grade Debut Medals - Ronald Pender-Webb, Brent Murphy, Ben O'Leary, Alex Richards, Kale Hogan


Residents urged to take advantage of home improvement grants

Residents urged to take advantage of home improvement grants

Residents urged to take advantage of home improvement grants

Local family gives hope to homeless with selfless act

Local family gives hope to homeless with selfless act

Local family gives hope to homeless with selfless act

Airlie Beach Race Week in 2018 surpasses all expectation

Airlie Beach Race Week in 2018 surpasses all expectation

Airlie Beach Race Week in 2018 surpasses all expectation.

Local Partners