Basketball Schools Queensland competition day one results

 

The Molten Champion Basketball Schools Queensland is showcasing the best school talent in Queensland.

The competition will be played across three venues - Logan Metro, Cornubia Park Sports Complex and Mt Warren Sports Complex - with the grand finals to be played on Sunday afternoon.

Basketball Queensland Administration Officer - Competition, Iain McLennan, said of the 124 teams which had qualified this year, there would be 80 boys' sides across four divisions and 44 girls' teams across three divisions.

 

 

Thursday results

BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP

Pool A:

Toowoomba Grammar School 77 def Mountain Creek SHS 62

Ipswich Grammar School 82 def Ignatius Park 79

Ipswich Grammar School 113 def Mountain Creek 77

Toowoomba Grammar School 81 def Ignatius Park 70

Pool B:

Cairns SHS 77 def Hillcrest Christian College 64

Brisbane SHS 83 def Gregory Terrace

Pool C:

Anglican Church Grammar School 96 d Varsity College 57

St James College 121 def Nudgee College 80

Anglican Church Grammar School 112 d Nudge College 78

Pool D

The Southport School 94 def BBC 64

St Edmund's College 78 def Matthew Flinders Anglican College 70

 

GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP

Pool A:

St Margaret's Mary College 87 def West Moreton Anglican 54

Marsden SHS 89 def All Hallows School 70

Palm Beach Currumbin 79 def John Paul College 62

Marsden SHS 83 def John Paul College 65

St Margaret's Mary College 69 def Palm Beach Currumbin 55

West Moreton Anglican 69 def All Hallows School 52

Pool B:

Hillcrest Christian College 96 def Mountain Creek SHS 51

Southport School 77 d Canterbury College 44

Brisbane SHS 76 d St James 36

SECOND DIVISION BOYS

Pool A

Marist College Ashgrove 80 def Woodridge SHS 56

Saint Stephen's 45 def St Mary's College, Toowoomba 36

Woodridge SHS 63 def Mansfield SHS 41

Pool B

John Paul College 77 def Northside Christian College 53

Dakabin SHS 73 def Palm Beach Currumbin 38

Chisholm Catholic College 98 def Northside Christian College 41

Pool C

Runcorn SHS 74 def Sheldon College 36

Villanova 79 def St Columban's 71

Sheldon College 59 def St Andrew's Anglican College

Pool D:

Marsden SHS 79 def Unity College 27

Southport SHS 58 def St Patrick's Mackay 56

Good Shepherd Lutheran 88 def Unity College 44

SECOND DIVISION GIRLS

Pool A

St Patrick's College Mackay 42 def Unity College 36

Moreton Bay College 87 def Dakabin SHS 42

Pool B

Trinity College Beenleigh 51 def Woodcrest State College 47

Mansfield SHS 59 def Runcorn SHS 50

THIRD DIVISION BOYS

Pool A

Trinity College 48 def Cannon Hill Christian College 26

Mueller College 58 def Beaudesert SHS 25

Coorparoo SHS 47 def Beaudesert SHS 24

Trinity College 57 def Mueller 35

Pool B

North Lakes State College 39 def Calamvale Community College 33

Coomera Anglican College 41 def Marymount 22

Calamvale Community College 66 def Annandale Christian College 40

Coomera Anglican College 48 def North Lakes 24

Pool C

Mabel Park SHS 22 def Canterbury College 20

West Moreton Anglican 37 def Sunshine Grammar School 33

Canterbury College 41 def Riverside Christian College 27

Pool D

Somerset College 40 def Corinda SHS 29

Craigslea SHS 39 def Windaroo Valley SHS 29

St Joseph's College Toowoomba 55 def Windaroo Valley SHS 55

THIRD DIVISION GIRLS

Pool A

Groves Christian College 21 def Somerset 20

Mueller College 36 def Sunshine Coast Grammar School 11

Pool B

Sheldon College 63 def Mt Alvernia College 33

King's Christian College 19 def Mabel Park SHS 5

Pool C

North Lakes State College 21 def Marymount 13

St Joseph's College Toowoomba 36 def Cannon Hill Anglican College 26

Pool D

Matthews Flinders Anglican College 27 def Lourdes Hill College 12

All Saints Anglican College 31 def Pittsworth 6

FOURTH DIVISION BOYS

Pool A:

Highfields State Secondary College 38 def Meridan State College

Ambrose Treacy 28 def Holy Spirit 12

St Eugene College 35 def Groves Christian College 31

Ambrose Treacy College 36 def Meridan College 29

Groves Christian College 33 def Holy Spirit College17

Highland SCS 52 def St Eugene 32

Pool B:

St Augustine's College 36 def Immanuel College 32

Upper Coomera State College 44 def Marist Emerald 19

Glenala SHS 35 def Grace Lutheran College 15

Upper Coomera 27 def St Augustine's College 22

Grace Lutheran Caboolture 35 def Marist Emerald 25

Glenala SHS 42 def Immanuel College 34

Pool C

All Saints Anglican 37 def St Philomena College 17

Brisbane Bayside College 40 def Keebra Park SHS 32

Alexandra Hills SHS 58 def Pacific Pines 26

Pool D

Kings College 37 def Robina SHS 15

Harristown 40 def Capalaba State College 13

Citipointe Christian College 28 def Mt Maria College 19


Rubbish spills after four-tonne garbage truck rolls

premium_icon Rubbish spills after four-tonne garbage truck rolls

Man taken to hospital after truck rollover in Whitsundays.

BLOCKADE: Protesters target new business

premium_icon BLOCKADE: Protesters target new business

They have been asked to leave by staff.

IN COURT: 30 people appearing in Bowen Court

premium_icon IN COURT: 30 people appearing in Bowen Court

A list of everyone due to appear in Bowen Magistrates Court