Menu
Sport

Our corsairs close at nationals

Kimbo II leads fellow Whitsunday boats Thong and Well Lay'd around the mark on day two of the Corsair National Championships on Monday.
Kimbo II leads fellow Whitsunday boats Thong and Well Lay'd around the mark on day two of the Corsair National Championships on Monday.

THREE Whitsunday Sailing Club (WSC) boats were in the top five after three races at the 42nd National Corsair Championships in Airlie Beach.

Bruce Carter's ‘Well Lay'd' is sitting in third place with Dan Scott's ‘Thong' in fourth and behind him was Roger Stewart's Kimbo II.

These series standings were after race three on Tuesday.

With four races to go Well Lay'd crew member Jim Hayes said if his crew sailed well enough they could potentially get themselves into second place.

He said it would be unlikely to get into first place against the quality competition from Tocatta who is currently in first place skippered by Brady Lowe.

Also in the crew of Tocatta is multi-national corsair champion Aaron Hunt.

Despite the tough competition which have coincided with undesirable wind conditions throughout the first two days of racing, Hayes said that Well Lay'd have had their chances to get across the line in first place in the individual races.

He said it really has been neck and neck racing; between the top three boats as well as the second lot of four boats in each of the division one races.

In divison two (navy cadets) after three races (WCS) boat ‘Starboard Bow' is leading fellow local boat ‘Grey Avenger'.

Hayes said that considering these boats are racing without spinnakers, they are doing a magnificent job to be nipping at the heels of the division one boats in difficult sailing conditions.

In the youth championships, WSC boat Well Lay'd skippered by Klaus Lorenz is flying the flag for the club in first place after two races – with wins in both races.

Hayes said while the championships was going well, it was a little disappointing that boats dropped out before the nationals started and hopefully the winds will pick up in the latter half of the week.

RESULTS

Division One Results (after three races)

1st: Tocatta, Sandgate Yacht Club

2nd: Deciduous, Budgewoi

3rd: Well Lay'd, WSC

4th: Thong WSC

5th: Kimbo II, WSC

Division Three (after two races)

1st: Well Lay'd

2nd: Flamin' Goes

3rd: Starboard Bow

Division Two (after three races)

1st: Starboard Bow, WSC

2nd: Grey Avenger, WSC


Stay Connected

Update your news preferences and get the latest news delivered to your inbox.

Man tries a runner from watch-house

court

Man tries a runner from watch-house.

Opportunist thief sent to prison

Three charges related to incidents in Brisbane in September 2017 when it was alleged Weir received and used a stolen bank card.

Opportunist thief sent away.

Island holiday inspires future marine biologist

Zach Goodall's future career as a marine biologist was inspired by a childhood trip to Daydream Island.

Island holiday inspires future marine biologist.

Local Partners