Team Australia broke the women's record in 42km marathon. Pictured: Zara Smith, Lian Brown (Outrigger Whitsunday), Andre Polkinghorne, Lauren Grant, Leanne Curtis and Tania Moohin (Outrigger Whitsunday).
Team Australia broke the women's record in 42km marathon. Pictured: Zara Smith, Lian Brown (Outrigger Whitsunday), Andre Polkinghorne, Lauren Grant, Leanne Curtis and Tania Moohin (Outrigger Whitsunday).

Record broken in marathon

TEAM Australia set a new race record in the women's 42km Hamilton Cup on the weekend.

Outrigger Whitsunday paddlers Lian Brown and Tania Moohin were part of the team that will now go on to represent Australia at a major international regatta in Molokai, Hawaii.

It was neck and neck between Team Austalia and the crew from Surfers Paradise Outrigger Canoe Club for the entire race but after 42km, Team Australia nudged out their opponents by only a couple of boat-lengths.

More than 1000 paddlers from 42 outrigger canoe clubs around Australia and overseas flocked to Hamilton Island for the annual event.

The four-day affair is the largest outrigger meet in the Southern Hemisphere and it once again proved to test the most elite paddlers the world has to offer.

In the main event, 45 crews lined up for honours in one of Australia's most challenging and gruelling paddling events.

In a variety of other outrigger paddling disciplines including one-person, two-person, stand up paddle boards as well as the traditional six-person crew races, representatives from Outrigger Whitsunday and Hamilton Island were out to do the region proud.

Outrigger Whitsunday results

Men's OC2 Masters 16km Marathon – fourth place Ian Bean and Charlie Wilkie

Mixed OC2 Open 16km Marathon – first place Darren and Tania Moohin

Women's OC2 Masters 16km Marathon – first place Sonia Adams and Kylee Muldoon

Mixed OC2 Open 8km Marathon – first place Michael De Rooy and Kylee Muldoon

Women's OC2 Open 250m Sprint – first place Sharlene Kelly and Maata Strecker

Women's OC1 Open 16km Marathon – first place Kylee Muldoon

Women's OC1 Open 16km Marathon – second place Sharlene Kelly

Women's OC1 Open 16km Marathon – third place Lian Brown

Women's OC1 Open 250m Sprint – fourth place Lian Brown

Men's OC6 Masters 16km Marathon – fourth place

Women's OC6 Open 16km Marathon – second place

Mixed OC6 Open 16km Marathon – second place

Men's OC6 Senior Masters 500m Sprint – fourth place

Women's OC6 Open 500m Sprint – third place

Women's OC6 Masters 500m Sprint – fourth place

Hamilton Island results

Men's OC2 Masters 250m Sprint – fourth place Rod Twitchen and Andy Trigg

Women's OC6 Team Open 500m Sprint – fourth place


Residents urged to take advantage of home improvement grants

Residents urged to take advantage of home improvement grants

Residents urged to take advantage of home improvement grants

Local family gives hope to homeless with selfless act

Local family gives hope to homeless with selfless act

Local family gives hope to homeless with selfless act

Airlie Beach Race Week in 2018 surpasses all expectation

Airlie Beach Race Week in 2018 surpasses all expectation

Airlie Beach Race Week in 2018 surpasses all expectation.

Local Partners