MOTORBIKE enthusiasts turned out in droves to watch some of the best riders in the state compete in round two of the Queensland Supermoto Championships.
MOTORBIKE enthusiasts turned out in droves to watch some of the best riders in the state compete in round two of the Queensland Supermoto Championships.

Riders impress at state champs

MOTORBIKE enthusiasts turned out in droves to watch some of the best riders in the state compete in round two of the Queensland Supermoto Championships at the Whitsunday Raceway and Driver Training Facility on the weekend.

Charters Towers rider Ross Taylor was eager to back up his spectacular performance from round one in the S1 division where he won eight races from eight in Stanthorpe.

While Taylor put in the hard yards in day one and secured himself a track record of 54.71 seconds, it all came undone on day two when in the warm up lap before his second last race he lost control of his bike and injured his shoulder.

Luckily for Taylor he had secured enough points on the board to finish third behind by Paul Dawson in second place and Dave Oliver in first.

Beau Laing was the man to beat in the S2 division where Whitsunday riders James Goss and Luke Burgess tried to keep up and fellow rider Jarrod Koppe also pushing hard and securing a track record of 53.48 seconds.

In the S3 division Laing slid down the ladder to third place, with Warren Gill taking home second and Burgess proudly winning first.

Josef Mifsud took home the title for round two in the Clubman division, while Whitsunday rider Aaron Barr claimed first place in the Quad bike division and Darren Webb won the Veteran division.

Taking home the big gong of the competition, the Cane Country Tyres King of the Sugar Fields All Powers Dash for Cash $500 prize was Laing who was unstoppable in the 10 laps around the track.

Goss claimed second place and $300, while Webb finished third with $200.

Whitsunday Moto Sport Club president Andrew Auld thanked the sponsors, volunteers and marshals for supporting the event and riders who made the trip to the Whitsundays.

"We've been asked to host the Australian titles next year mainly because of the quality of our facility," he said.

"Hopefully we will be able to secure the second round of the championships for next year as well."

Whitsunday Moto Sports Club will host a drift car event at the track next weekend.

ROUND 2 RESULTS

S1 - 1st Dave Oliver, 2nd Paul Dawson, 3rd Ross Taylor

S2 - 1st Luke Burgess, 2nd Beau Laing, 3rd Jarrod Koppe

S3 - 1st Beau Laing, 2nd Warren Gill, 3rd Luke Burgess

Quad bikes - 1st Aaron Barr, 2nd Shane Jansen, 3rd Tony Di Nardo

Clubman - 1st Josef Mifsud, 2nd Terry Norris, 3rd Geraldine Fitzgerald

Veterans - 1st Darren Webb, 2nd Dave Oliver, 3rd Steve Coppock


‘I’ll be hanging your kids on your clothesline’: Vile threat

Premium Content ‘I’ll be hanging your kids on your clothesline’: Vile threat

55 days in custody deemed enough for man threatening mum

Foul-mouthed father unleashes tirade on Whitsunday students

Premium Content Foul-mouthed father unleashes tirade on Whitsunday students

‘F---ing d---heads’: The Cannonvale man was at a bus stop with his five-year-old...

Pledge for restoration to boost jobs and protect reef

Premium Content Pledge for restoration to boost jobs and protect reef

The project could provide 24 ongoing jobs and an experience for 50,000 visitors.