Yachtperson of the year Colin Pruden and sailor of the year Tui Hergatt at the Commodore's ball on Saturday night.
Yachtperson of the year Colin Pruden and sailor of the year Tui Hergatt at the Commodore's ball on Saturday night.

Sailors awarded at ball

A CROWD of more than 100 people enjoyed the annual Commodore's Ball at the Whitsunday Sailing Club on Saturday night.

There was wining and dining and some revellers even took it a step further than the smart casual dress code and rocked up black-tie.

As to be expected of a ball, the dance floor also copped a workout from the Commodore's Ball attendees.

Sailors were also acknowledged for their efforts throughout the season with the annual presentation held on the night. Colin Pruden was crowned yachtperson of the year.

Following the announcement about half the room stood to show their support.

“I just love sailing and I love the club,” Mr Pruden said.

He was awarded it for his grin, enthusiasm and work in and around the Whitsunday Sailing Club.

Tui Hergatt was crowned sailor of the year.

Award winners

  • Sailor of the year ‘Charlie Law Trophy' – Tui Hergatt
  • Yachtperson of the year – Colin Pruden
  • Best performed trail boat – Breakaway, Rob Davis
  • Great Barrier Reef Boat Sales Challengers' Cup PHS –
  • Div 1: Brandy Creek Ferry, Graham Matthews, Div 2: Wobbly Boot, Craig Piccinelli, Div 3: Eliza, Tui Hergatt
  • Great Barrier Reef Boat Sales Challengers' Cup IRC – Wobbly Boot, Craig Piccinelli
  • Summer Series Shield –
  • Div 1: Brandy Creek Ferry, Graham Matthews, Div 2: Idle Time, Kevin Fogarty, Div 3: Eliza, Tui Hergatt
  • Winter Series Shield –
  • Div 1: Brandy Creek Ferry, Graham Matthews, Div 2: Sandpiper, Colin Pruden, Div 3: Eliza, Tui Hergatt
  • Two handed series shield - Idle Time, Kevin Fogarty and Tania Watson
  • Round the Whitsundays – Whitsunday Cup
  • Div 1: Cynaphobe, Peter Millar, Div 2: Sandpiper, Colin Pruden, Div 3: Breakaway, Rob Davis
  • Home Hardware Island Race –
  • Div 1: Brandy Creek Ferry, Graham Matthews, Div 2: High Tide, Shannon Hart, Div 3: Eliza, Tui Hergatt
  • XXXX Series – XXXX Cup
  • Div 1: Zippy, Bernie McErlane, Div 2: Sandpiper, Colin Pruden, Div 3: Breakaway, Rob Davis
  • Lady Skippers – Cup
  • Div 1: Brandy Creek Ferry, Talon Taylor, Div 2: 007, Kate Warren, Div 3: Mr Percival, Brooke Hempsall
  • Northern Island Shield – Storm 2, Don Algie
  • Club Championship PHS –
  • Div 1: Brandy Creek Ferry, Graham Matthews, Div 2: Idle Time, Kevin Fogarty, Div 3: Eliza, Tui Hergatt
  • Club Championship IRC– Wobbly Boot, Craig Piccinelli
  • America's Cup –
  • Div 1: Brandy Creek Ferry, Graham Matthews, Div 2: Wobbly Boot, Craig Piccinelli, Div 3: Eliza, Tui Hergatt
  • Twilight series
  • Div 1: Brandy Creek Ferry, Graham Matthews, Div 2: Queensland Marine Services, John Galloway, Div 3: Eliza, Tui Hergatt
  • Off shore series -
  • Div 1: Cynaphobe, Peter Millar, Div 2: Questionable Logic, Terry Archer, Div 3: Breakaway, Rob Davis
  • Laurie Gubb Trophy – Sextant for outstanding seamanship
  • Fandango - Andrew Marshall

FINE FRENZY: Illegal camping triggers push for free sites

premium_icon FINE FRENZY: Illegal camping triggers push for free sites

A new free camping site could be on the horizon after a spate of illegal campers...

How Proserpine junior caught this NRL legend’s eye

premium_icon How Proserpine junior caught this NRL legend’s eye

Legendary Raiders recruitment boss Pete Mullholland says Proserpine junior Kai...

Bowen growers eye ‘huge potential’ in Japanese market

premium_icon Bowen growers eye ‘huge potential’ in Japanese market

Welcomed $70K grant to help our growers explore export opportunities that will help...