GOLDEN REWARD: David Lund of Crossbow and Dewi Hughes of Anthea with their trophies, and their real prize.
GOLDEN REWARD: David Lund of Crossbow and Dewi Hughes of Anthea with their trophies, and their real prize.

Series tests sailors’ stamina

"HUEY" was determined not to give sailors a break as they set off for the second race in the Whitsunday Sailing Club's XXXX Series.

Having completed the Round the Whitsundays Race in cold and wet conditions on Saturday, the fleet returned to Pioneer Bay, ready to race down the passage, around White Rock and the Molle Island group and home in 20-25 knots.

Initially there was wind against tide to contend with, resulting in steep swells in the passage, but once the tide turned, the waters flattened for a great ride home under kites.

Reignition was again the fastest boat around the course, with Treasure VIII close behind and the two finishing 2½ minutes apart.

Twister and Dehler Magic enjoyed some close quarter racing, but the newly anti-  fouled Twister just had the legs on her rival and finished a minute ahead.

Anthea was the solo Division 3 boat and the crew enjoyed a fast ride finishing in just over three hours.

Crews enjoyed a couple of rums at the club before preparing for the conclusion of the series on Sunday with the always challenging Windward-Leeward race.

Dehler Magic and Wobbly Boot were unable to compete, leaving five boats in Division 2.

Reignition suffered some spinnaker issues, staying ahead by a mere minute at the finish.

The crew of Huahine mis-counted their laps, finishing after three not four.

Meanwhile Twister and Crossbow were close all race and despite Twister finishing two minutes ahead, it was Crossbow who took the podium win.

Rossgo joined Anthea in Division 3, but was late for the start, seeing Anthea take the line honours and podium wins.

Presentations were held at the club, with prizes awarded for each race and the series.

With a tie between Masquerade and Rossgo in Division 3, the decision was awarded to Masquerade for competing in the always tough Round the Whitsunday Race.

RESULTS OVERALL

Division 2: 1st Crossbow, 2nd Twister, 3rd Treasure VIII, 4th Reignition, 5th Huahine, 6th Wobbly Boot, 7th Dehler Magic

Division 3: 1st Anthea, 2nd Masquerade, 3rd Rossgo


‘A bloody total insult’: Boaties plan BBQ protest on Keswick

Premium Content ‘A bloody total insult’: Boaties plan BBQ protest on Keswick

The outraged group of Aussies has called on the State Government to ‘fix this...

CRITICAL DIAGNOSIS: Great Barrier Reef’s health declines

Premium Content CRITICAL DIAGNOSIS: Great Barrier Reef’s health declines

The IUCN says the natural wonder faces irreversible loss unless urgent, large-scale...

Whitsunday United farewells 2020 in style

Premium Content Whitsunday United farewells 2020 in style

It was a tough but successful season for the Whitsunday United Football Club.