The 2021 Grammy nominations are here, and Taylor Swift's surprise isolation album Folklore and Beyonce's Black is King musical film have dominated the space.

The nominees were announced in an hour-long livestream Tuesday by chair and interim Recording Academy President/CEO Harvey Mason Jr. along with past Grammy winners and nominees remotely from all over the country.

The show, which will be held on Sunday, January 31, will be hosted by The Daily Show's Trevor Noah, the academy announced Tuesday.

The format is still in the works, but fans could expect it to be a digital experience like most awards shows this past year as the coronavirus impacts the entire country.

RELATED: Taylor releases bombshell private documents as masters sold for $400 million

 

"We are simultaneously developing three plans for what the show would look like: One is the traditional show with the full crowd, two is a limited crowd, and three is no crowd, and there's creative around all three of those ideas: how and where we would film it. But none of them involve changing or postponing the date," Mason said in August.

Here are a selection of the nominees for the 63rd Grammy Awards:

 

RECORD OF THE YEAR

Black Parade - Beyoncé - Beyoncé & Derek Dixie, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

Colors - Black Pumas - Adrian Quesada, producer; Adrian Quesada, engineer/mixer; JJ Golden, mastering engineer

Rockstar - DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch - SethinTheKitchen, producer; Derek "MixedByAli" Ali, Chris Dennis & Liz Robson, engineers/mixers; Susan Tabor, mastering engineer

Say So - Doja Cat - Tyson Trax, producer; Clint Gibbs, engineer/mixer; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

Everything I Wanted - Billie Eilish - Finneas O'Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O'Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineer

Don't Start Now - Dua Lipa - Caroline Ailin & Ian Kirkpatrick, producers; Josh Gudwin, Drew Jurecka & Ian Kirkpatrick, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

Circles - Post Malone - Louis Bell, Frank Dukes & Post Malone, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

Savage - Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé - Beyoncé & J. White Did It, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Chilombo - Jhené Aiko - Fisticuffs & Julian-Quán Việt Lê, producers; Fisticuffs, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Zeke Mishanec, Christian Plata & Gregg Rominiecki, engineers/mixers; Jhené Aiko Efuru Chilombo, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Maclean Robinson & Brian Keith Warfield, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition) - Black Pumas - Jon Kaplan & Adrian Quesada, producers; Adrian Quesada, Jacob Sciba, Stuart Sikes & Erik Wofford, engineers/mixers; Eric Burton & Adrian Quesada, songwriters; JJ Golden, mastering engineer

Everyday Life - Coldplay - Daniel Green, Bill Rahko & Rik Simpson, producers; Mark "Spike" Stent, engineer/mixer; Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer

Djesse Vol.3 - Jacob Collier - Jacob Collier, producer; Ben Bloomberg & Jacob Collier, engineers/mixers; Jacob Collier, songwriter; Chris Allgood & Emily Lazar, mastering engineers

Women in Music Pt. III - HAIM - Rostam Batmanglij, Danielle Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, producers; Rostam Batmanglij, Jasmine Chen, John DeBold, Matt DiMona, Tom Elmhirst, Joey Messina-Doerning & Ariel Rechtshaid, engineers/mixers; Rostam Batmanglij, Alana Haim, Danielle Haim, Este Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer

Future Nostalgia - Dua Lipa - Koz, producer; Josh Gudwin & Cameron Gower Poole, engineers/mixers; Clarence Coffee Jr. & Dua Lipa, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

Hollywood's Bleeding - Post Malone - Louis Bell & Frank Dukes, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

Folklore - Taylor Swift - Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, producers; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Jonathan Low & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

SONG OF THE YEAR

Black Parade - Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim "Kaydence" Krysiuk & Rickie "Caso" Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)

The Box - Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

Cardigan - Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

Circles - Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)

Don't Start Now - Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)

Everything I Wanted - Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

I Can't Breathe - Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

If the World Was Ending - Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels)

BEST NEW ARTIST

Ingrid Andress

Phoebe Bridgers

Chika

Noah Cyrus

D Smoke

Doja Cat

Kaytranada

Megan Thee Stallion

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

Yummy - Justin Bieber

Say So - Doja Cat

Everything I Wanted - Billie Eilish

Don't Start Now - Dua Lipa

Watermelon Sugar - Harry Styles

Cardigan - Taylor Swift

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

Un Dia (One Day) - J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy

Intentions - Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo

Dynamite - BTS

Rain On Me - Lady Gaga With Ariana Grande

Exile - Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

Blue Umbrella - Burt Bacharach & Daniel Tashian

True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter - Harry Connick, Jr.

American Standard - James Taylor

Unfollow the Rules - Rufus Wainwright

Judy - Renée Zellweger

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

Changes - Justin Bieber

Chromatica - Lady Gaga

Future Nostalgia - Dua Lipa

Fine Line - Harry Styles

Folklore - Taylor Swift

BEST DANCE RECORDING

On My Mind - Diplo & Sidepiece

My High - Disclosure Featuring Aminé & Slowthai

The Difference - Flume Featuring Toro Y Moi

Both of Us - Jayda G

10% - Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis

BEST ROCK ALBUM

A Hero's Death - Fontaines D.C.

Kiwanuka - Michael Kiwanuka

Daylight - Grace Potter

Sound & Fury - Sturgill Simpson

The New Abnormal - The Strokes

BEST ROCK SONG

Kyoto - Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, Songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)

Lost in Yesterday - Kevin Parker, Songwriter (Tame Impala)

Not - Adrianne Lenker, Songwriter (Big Thief)

Shameika - Fiona Apple, Songwriter (Fiona Apple)

Stay High - Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

Fetch the Bolt Cutters - Fiona Apple

Hyperspace - Beck

Punisher - Phoebe Bridgers

Jaime - Brittany Howard

The Slow Rush - Tame Impala

BEST R&B SONG

Better Than I Imagine - Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)

Black Parade - Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim "Kaydence" Krysiuk & Rickie "Caso" Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)

Collide - Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar & Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9 & Earthgang)

Do It - Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch & Vincent Van Den Ende, songwriters (Chloe X Halle)

Slow Down - Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.)

BEST R&B ALBUM

Happy 2 Be Here - Ant Clemons

Take Time - Giveon

To Feel Love/D - Luke James

Bigger Love - John Legend

All Rise - Gregory Porter

BEST RAP ALBUM

Black Habits - D Smoke

Alfredo - Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist

A Written Testimony - Jay Electronica

King's Disease - Nas

The Allegory Royce - Da 5'9″

BEST RAP SONG

The Bigger Picture - Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew & Rai'shaun Williams, Songwriters (Lil Baby)

The Box - Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, Songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

Laugh Now, Cry Later - Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron Latour & Ryan Martinez, Songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil Durk)

Rockstar - Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro Iv & Rodrick Moore, Songwriters (Dababy Featuring Roddy Ricch)

Savage - Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé)

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

All Night - Brothers Osborne

10,000 Hours - Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber

Ocean - Lady A

Sugar Coat - Little Big Town

Some People Do - Old Dominion

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Lady Like - Ingrid Andress

Your Life Is a Record - Brandy Clark

Wildcard - Miranda Lambert

Nightfall - Little Big Town

Never Will - Ashley McBryde

BEST COUNTRY SONG

Bluebird - Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, Songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

The Bones - Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, Songwriters (Maren Morris)

Crowded Table - Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, Songwriters (The Highwomen)

More Hearts Than Mine - Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis & Derrick Southerland, Songwriters (Ingrid Andress)

Some People Do - Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Old Dominion)

This story originally appeared on NY Post and has been reproduced here with permission

Originally published as Swift sweeps Grammy nominations


More COVID fragments found in Airlie Beach sewage

Premium Content More COVID fragments found in Airlie Beach sewage

‘A positive sewage result means that someone who has been infected was shedding the...

Three Bowen fishermen sentenced for breaking green zone rule

Premium Content Three Bowen fishermen sentenced for breaking green zone rule

The uncle of one of the men tried to set off a flare so he wouldn’t go in the zone...

‘Top Tourism Town’ award noms, funding round open now

Premium Content ‘Top Tourism Town’ award noms, funding round open now

‘The Mackay Isaac Whitsunday region is a prime candidate for funding.’